Licensed to Bella Vista High School             Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                  Sacramento Meet of Champions - 5/8/87                     
                         American River College                          
                                Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men Long Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Smith, Joel                  Cordova               23-01.00   NWI
  2 Gildersleeve, Diatori        Grant                 22-01.50   NWI
  3 Prince, Steve                Justin-Siena          22-00.50   NWI
  4 Pride, Albert                Grant                 21-11.25   NWI
  5 Van Bibber, Rich             Downey                21-09.75   NWI
  6 Rogers, Tony                 Hiram Johnson         21-03.50   NWI
  7 Vaughn, Eddie                Foothill              20-03.00   NWI
  8 Martin, Wayne                Portola               19-06.25   NWI

Event 2  Women Triple Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Tarman, Kami                 Chico                 37-00.75   NWI
  2 Bass, Melynee                Vacaville             36-05.25   NWI
  3 Long, Kathy                  Red Bluff             35-11.50   NWI
  4 Mallard, Kim                 Vallejo               34-05.50   NWI
  5 Rhodes, Stephanie            Woodland              34-03.50   NWI
  6 Amos, Sherri                 Bella Vista           34-00.00   NWI
  7 Ahlstedt, Cristy             Oakmont               33-07.00   NWI
  8 Rodda, Michelle              Vacaville             33-01.00   NWI
  9 Haymore, Unknown             Tokay                 32-05.00   NWI

Event 3  Women High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Prince, Mary                 Paradise               5-07.50
  2 Barker, Nataly               Colfax                 5-06.00
  3 Evans, Angie                 Vanden                 5-04.00
  4 McCurley, Marilyn            Portola                5-04.00
  5 Broughton, J.C.              Armijo                 5-02.00
  6 Long, Kathy                  Red Bluff              5-02.00
  7 Lopez, Kim                   St Marys (S)           5-00.00
  8 Ahlstedt, Christy            Oakmont                4-10.00
 
Event 4  Women Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wannamaker, Nancy            Pleasant Valley       40-05.00
  2 Taylor, Lateshia             Luther Burbank        38-04.00
  3 Simpson, Pat                 Vacaville             38-02.00
  4 Lopez, Traci                 Vacaville             38-02.00
  5 Nichols, Sharon              Red Bluff             34-09.00
  6 Schmidt, Susan               Oakmont               34-02.50
  7 VanWinden, Sonja             Justin-Siena          34-01.00
  8 Wilform, Sonja               Modesto               33-08.50
  9 McKinnon, Donna              Yreka                 31-06.50
 10 Taylor, Samira               Grant                 31-00.00

Event 5  Men Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fisk, Chad                   Davis                   162-01
  2 Conner, Andy                 Yreka                   157-03
  3 Krogh, Jason                 Casa Roble              154-10
  4 Deigan, Dan                  Beyer                   154-07
  5 Marks, Kevin                 Nevada Union            151-03
  6 Siscel, Keith                Vacaville               150-00            
  7 Mair, Pat                    Red Bluff               143-07
  8 Lauridsen, Patt              Cordova                 141-10
  9 Clemens, Kyle                Willows                 141-03
 10 Carter, Chris                Jesuit                  133-03
 11 McPeters, Kim                Edison                  126-03

Event 6  Men Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Quijada, Ed                  Rio Vista             15-01.00
  2 Polete, Lane                 Woodland              14-06.00
  3 Gordon, Rick                 Rio Vista             14-00.00
  4 Pope, Gary                   Woodland              14-00.00
  5 Cano, Paul                   Manteca               13-06.00
  6 Nelson, Unknown              Oroville              13-06.00
  7 Stratton, Adam               Amador                13-06.00
  8 Matlock, Tom                 East Union            13-00.00
  9 Padovan, Tom                 Christian Brothers    13-00.00
 10 Kalista, Karl                River City            12-00.00
  
Event 7  Women 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Vallejo                                               48.18
  2 Hiram Johnson                                         48.71
  3 Vanden                                                49.97
  4 Pleasant Valley                                       50.16
  5 Beyer                                                 50.21
  6 Tokay                                                 50.30
  7 Davis                                                 50.37
  8 Modoc                                                 51.43

Event 8  Men 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tokay                                                 42.26
  2 Hiram Johnson                                         42.56
  3 Merced                                                42.64
  4 Highlands                                             42.85
  5 Vallejo                                               42.91
  6 Luther Burbank                                        43.26
  7 Valley                                                43.43
  8 Grant                                                 43.85

Event 9  Women 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hiatt, Melanie               Davis                  5:08.2h
  2 Barrett, Stephanie           Pleasant Valley        5:09.0h
  3 Collins, Becky               West Valley            5:12.3h
  4 Mackenzie, Gabbie            Dixon                  5:15.1h
  5 Coate, Dee Dee               Vacaville              5:18.1h
  6 Flinchum, Mary               Lassen                 5:20.1h

Event 10  Men 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thomas, Paul                 Jesuit                 4:16.5h
  2 Schrag, Mike                 Davis                  4:18.5h
  3 Bray, Chris                  Nevada Union           4:18.8h
  4 Blazona, Kevin               Casa Roble             4:19.7h
  5 Meyers, Mason                Vacaville              4:20.8h
  6 Kingsley, Brian              Casa Roble             4:26.7h
  7 Munoz, Kevin                 Lassen                 4:27.3h
 
Event 11  Women 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Smith, Laurie                Valley                      NT   NWI
  2 Colvin, Rhonda               Vanden                      NT   NWI
  3 Demery, Lakina               Vallejo                     NT   NWI
  4 Waggoner, Tammy              Cordova                     NT   NWI
  5 Johnson, Chrishelle          Stagg                       NT   NWI
  6 Rhoades, Stephanie           Woodland                    NT   NWI
  7 Allen, April                 Vallejo                     NT   NWI
  8 Kinego, Jennifer             Wheatland                   NT   NWI
  9 Dobbs, Jenny                 Pleasant Valley             NT   NWI
 10 Moore, Michelle              Cordova                     NT   NWI

Event 12  Men 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Pride, Albert                Grant                    14.65   NWI
  2 Terwilliger, Rich            Oakmont                  15.06   NWI
  3 Gildersleeve, Diatori        Grant                    15.16   NWI
  4 Johnson, Darrell             Bella Vista              15.46   NWI
  5 Carter, Jerry                Modesto                  15.48   NWI
  6 Roberts, Jim                 Ceres                    15.51   NWI
  7 Wilson, Todd                 Del Campo                15.73   NWI
  8 Kinney, Tony                 Vallejo                  15.83   NWI
  9 Billings, Ernie              Davis                    16.29   NWI

Event 13  Women 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Smith, Deangela              Valley                   56.44
  2 Rogers, Staci                Hiram Johnson            56.81
  3 Sampo, Stephanie             Davis                    57.54
  4 Dooley, Tanya                Bret Harte               58.19
  5 Tiner, Karen                 Del Campo                59.02
  6 Phillips, Tracy              Modoc                    59.19
  7 Terrell, Shirley             Vallejo                  60.13

Event 14  Men 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Brown, Ronnie                Hiram Johnson            48.53
  2 Casey, Jesse                 Downey                   49.69
  3 McCole, Justin               Tracy                    49.81
  4 Anderson, Ed                 Del Campo                50.00
  5 Nicodemus, John              Dixon                    50.06
  6 Trujillo, David              Dixon                    50.55
  7 Romero, Rich                 Hiram Johnson            50.71
  8 Dillard, Ernie               Bella, Vista             50.99
 
Event 15  Women Long Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Evans, Angie                 Vanden                18-00.25   NWI
  2 Haws, Jennifer               Pleasant Valley       18-00.25   NWI
  3 Bass, Melynee                Vacaville             17-04.75   NWI
  4 Ahlstedt, Christy            Oakmont               16-06.75   NWI
  5 Amos, Sherri                 Bella Vista           16-04.50   NWI
  6 Jackson, Joy                 Chico                 16-03.25   NWI
  7 Tarman, Kami                 Chico                 16-03.00   NWI
  8 Rhoades, Stephanie           Woodland              16-01.75   NWI
  9 McCurley, Marilyn            Portola               15-05.75   NWI
 10 McLauren, Tanya              Highlands             15-02.50   NWI
 11 Lopez, Kim                   St Marys (S)          14-05.50   NWI

Event 16  Men Triple Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Smith, Joel                  Cordova               49-05.00   NWI
  2 Gildersleeve, Diatori        Grant                 46-11.50   NWI
  3 Satcher, Charles             Hogan                 46-04.75   NWI
  4 Boyd, Cedric                 Stagg                 44-02.50   NWI
  5 Rogers, Tony                 Hiram Johnson         44-02.00   NWI
  6 Murry, Roger                 Yreka                 42-03.00   NWI
  7 Rogers, Derrick              Luther Burbank        41-01.50   NWI

Event 17  Men High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Laquay, Chris                Vacaville              6-08.50
  2 Arentz, Chris                Valley                 6-04.00
  3 Findley, Chris               Bella Vista            6-04.00
  4 Curry, John                  Turlock                6-04.00
  5 Paul, Mike                   Del Campo              6-04.00
  6 Quinn, Duane                 Vanden                 6-04.00
  7 Dorman, Chris                Mira Loma              6-04.00
  8 Surp, Dennis                 Turlock                6-02.00
  9 Sliva, Unknown               Valley                 6-00.00
 10 Floyd, Karl                  Del Oro                6-00.00

Event 18  Men Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gentry, Phil                 Placer                56-01.00
  2 Marks, Kevin                 Nevada Union          55-11.50
  3 Fisk, Chad                   Davis                 54-06.50
  4 Conner, Andy                 Yreka                 52-11.50
  5 Rashawn, James               Enterprise            51-07.00
  6 Mair, Pat                    Red Bluff             51-04.00
  7 McPeters, Kin                Edison (S)            50-03.50
  8 Gainous, Darold              Manteca               48-11.50
  9 Collons, Ferric              Jesuit                48-07.50
 10 Krogh, Jason                 Casa Roble            47-06.00

Event 19  Women Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Taylor, Samira               Grant                   132-00
  2 Frey, Debbie                 Yreka                   128-08
  3 Lopez, Traci                 Vacaville               126-07
  4 Edwards, Charlin             Galt                    124-08
  5 McKinnon, Donna              Yreka                   124-08
  6 Simpson, Pat                 Vacaville               122-08
  7 Maples, Chris                Bella Vista             114-10
  8 Wilform, Sonja               Modesto                 109-06
  9 Moran, Mary                  Downey                  109-05
 10 Wannamaker, Nancy            Pleasant Valley         109-03

Event 20  Women 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Williams, Chris              Vallejo                     NT   NWI
  2 Jones, Shadon                Hogan                       NT   NWI
  3 Jackson, Donesha             Turlock                     NT   NWI
  4 Ramey, Diana                 Davis                       NT   NWI
  5 Ross, Stacey                 Kennedy (S)                 NT   NWI
  6 Jackson, Marlene             Elk Grove                   NT   NWI
  7 Hill, Cindy                  Tokay                       NT   NWI
  8 Henry, Hadassah              Vallejo                     NT   NWI
  9 Morris, Sherri               Elk Grove                   NT   NWI
 10 McLaurin, Tonya              Highlands                   NT   NWI

Event 21  Men 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Stringer, Darren             Vacaville                10.85   NWI
  2 Williams, Anthony            River City               10.96   NWI
  3 Vaughn, Eddie                Foothill (S)             11.01   NWI
  4 Goodlow, Devon               Tokay                    11.21   NWI
  5 Garner, Darrel               Luther Burbank           11.31   NWI
  6 King, Larry                  Hiram Johnson            11.39   NWI
  7 Lewis, Mike                  Tracy                    11.41   NWI
  8 Ingram, John                 Turlock                  11.43   NWI
  9 Stebbins, David              Amador                   11.44   NWI
 10 Brown, Anthony               Highlands                11.47   NWI

Event 22  Women 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Untalan, June                Rio Linda              2:17.8h
  2 MacKenzie, Gabbie            Dixon                  2:17.9h
  3 Hiatt, Melanie               Davis                  2:19.5h
  4 Neel, Karlyn                 Etna                   2:19.6h
  5 Meza, Theresa                Bella Vista            2:20.5h
  6 Barrett, Stephanie           Pleasant Valley        2:20.6h
  7 Thomas, Evla                 Highlands              2:22.0h

Event 23  Men 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Joshua, David                Hiram Johnson          1:55.3h
  2 Miller, Derrick              Hiram Johnson          1:55.3h
  3 Hottinger, John              Nevada Union           1:56.0h
  4 Emunger, Ryan                Tokay                  1:57.5h
  5 Gonzales, Art                St Marys (S)           1:58.0h
  6 Stevens, Randy               Cordova                1:58.5h
  7 Pride, Chris                 Grant                  2:00.1h
  8 Bryan, Kevin                 Hiram Johnson          2:01.0h
  9 Blazona, Kevin               Casa Roble             2:01.2h

Event 24  Women 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Smith, Laurie                Valley                   43.75
  2 Johnson, Chrishelle          Stagg                    44.66
  3 Colvin, Rhonda               Vanden                   46.26
  4 Wilkerson, Marisa            Vanden                   47.11
  5 Dias, Amanda                 Manteca                  48.26
  6 Waggoner, Tammy              Cordova                  48.55
  7 Dobbs, Jenny                 Pleasant Valley          48.80
  8 Allen, April                 Vallejo                  49.05
  9 Moore, Michelle              Cordova                  49.50

Event 25  Men 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Pride, Albert                Grant                    38.70
  2 Predenti, John               Justin-Siena             39.13
  3 Terwilliger, Rich            Oakmont                  39.19
  4 Gildersleeve, Diatori        Grant                    39.24
  5 Flemons, Jeff                Tokay                    39.40
  6 Parsons, Rich                Elk Grove                40.07
  7 Painter, Scott               Del Oro                  40.26
  8 McCallister, David           El Camino                40.27

Event 26  Women 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Williams, Rosie              East Nicholas            24.62   NWI
  2 Rogers, Stacey               Hiram Johnson            24.82   NWI
  3 Williams, Chris              Vallejo                  25.33   NWI
  4 Raney, Diana                 Davis                    26.31   NWI
  5 Sheppard, Kim                Woodland                 26.46   NWI
  6 Sampo, Stephanie             Davis                    26.51   NWI
  7 Henry, Hadassah              Vallejo                  26.58   NWI
  8 Jones, Shadon                Hogan                    26.62   NWI

Event 27  Men 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Williams, Anthony            River City               21.98   NWI
  2 Goodlaw, Devon               Tokay                    22.27   NWI
  3 Brown, Ronnie                Hiram Johnson            22.37   NWI
  4 Stebbins, David              Amador                   22.71   NWI
  5 Garner, Darrel               Luther Burbank           22.75   NWI
  6 Lee, Fred                    Big Valley               22.84   NWI
  7 Ingram, John                 Turlock                  22.94   NWI
  8 Davis, Robert                Grant                    23.57   NWI
 
Event 28  Women 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gorbet, Tina                 Lassen                11:15.1h
  2 Verke, Julie                 St Francis            11:23.8h
  3 Dyson, Julie                 Casa Roble            11:25.8h
  4 Olivera, Christy             West Valley           11:36.0h
  5 Myers, Patrice               Vacaville             11:43.4h
  6 Wall, Denise                 Lassen                11:48.0h
  7 Vial, Unknown                Casa Roble            11:56.3h
  8 Rodda, Michelle              Vacaville             12:01.0h
  9 Eller, Heather               Rio Americano         12:07.4h
 
Event 29  Men 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thomas, Paul                 Jesuit                 9:18.5h
  2 Williams, Reggie             River City             9:20.1h
  3 Meyers, Mason                Vacaville              9:21.1h
  4 Parrot, Mike                 Jesuit                 9:25.4h
  5 Anderson, Chip               Casa Roble             9:27.1h
  6 Mario, Ron                   Modesto                9:27.1h

Event 30  Women 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Valley                                              3:54.5h
  2 Vallejo                                             4:02.1h
  3 Hiram Johnson                                       4:06.2h
  4 Del Campo                                           4:08.9h
  5 Etna                                                4:10.6h
  6 Bret Harte                                          4:12.7h
 
Event 31  Men 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tokay                                               3:19.5h
  2 Merced                                              3:19.5h
  3 Elk Grove                                           3:21.8h
  4 Vallejo                                             3:24.2h
  5 Hiram Johnson                                       3:24.4h




Boys' Outstanding Performance

Field - Joel Smith (Cordova)

Track - Paul Thomas (Jesuit)

Girls' Outstanding Performance

Field - Mary Prince (Paradise)

Track - Laurie Smith (Valley)