Licensed to Bella Vista High School             Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                  Sacramento Meet of Champions - 5/6/89                     
                         Toomey Field - U.C. Davis                          
                                Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men Long Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Prudenti, John               Justin-Siena          23-01.75   NWI
  2 Smith, Derrick               Wheatland             22-03.00   NWI
  3 Mack, Carl                   Davis                 21-04.75   NWI
  4 Johnson, James               Grant                 21-03.75   NWI
  5 Satcher, Charles             Hogan                 21-02.50   NWI
  6 Givens, Juan                 Kennedy (S)           20-05.50   NWI
  7 Leggett, Anthony             Atwater               19-11.00   NWI
  8 Johnson, Shane               Pleasant Valley       19-03.00   NWI

Event 2  Women Triple Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Broughton, J.C.              Woodland              37-01.75   NWI
  2 Love, Larissa                Rio Linda             35-10.75   NWI
  3 Jackson, Joy                 Chico                 35-03.00   NWI
  4 Lewis, Tashanda              Mesa Verde            35-00.00   NWI
  5 Myrick, Heather              Wheatland             34-02.25   NWI
  6 Allen, Debbie                Anderson              33-11.00   NWI
  7 Ciapponi, Teri               Grant                 33-07.50   NWI

Event 3  Women High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Broughton, J.C.              Woodland               5-10.00
  2 Harmon, Cindy                Oak Ridge              5-07.00
  3 Lakata, Lani                 El Camino              5-04.00
  4 Smith, Tanya                 Cordova                5-04.00
  5 Oxford, Jeni                 West Valley            5-02.00
  6 Mincas, Heather              Turlock                5-00.00
  6 Celestine, Shalene           Unknown                5-00.00
 
Event 4  Women Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mitchell, Danyel             Vallejo               42-03.00
  2 Taylor, Lateshia             Luther Burbank        41-06.50
  3 Huddleston, Tanishia         Merced                38-06.00
  4 Flagg, Brooke                Anderson              37-11.50
  5 Cruz, Tina                   Sonora                36-09.00
  6 Barden, Kris                 Nevada Union          36-08.50
  7 Halcrow, Stephanie           Vintage               36-07.00
  8 Lowe, Debra                  St Marys (S)          35-11.50
  9 Nasca, Jackie                Del Campo             35-01.00
 10 Kenline, Kim                 Corning               33-01.00

Event 5  Men Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fua, Tim                     Lodi                    167-03
  2 Nolette, Richard             Napa                    166-08
  3 Hurley, John                 Rio Linda               166-02
  4 Ford, Jason                  Casa Roble              163-06
  5 Booker, Jack                 Merced                  163-00
  6 Rozendal, Todd               El Camino               147-07
  7 Hawley, Dave                 El Camino               147-00
  8 Boykin, Bobby                Vacaville               145-07
  9 Johnson, Roger               Atwater                 136-01

Event 6  Men Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Moore, Jeremy                Yreka                 15-01.50
  2 Cippoheri, Seb               Hughson               14-06.00
  3 Pust, Tim                    Modesto               14-00.00
  4 Wool, Shane                  Modesto               14-00.00
  5 Conners, Koke                Jesuit                14-00.00
  6 Wheeler, Dan                 Nevada Union          14-00.00
  7 Burnett, Blake               Manteca               13-06.00
  8 Waldeck, Steve               Woodland              13-00.00
  9 Giovannonni, Steve           Jesuit                13-00.00
  
Event 7  Women 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cordova                                               49.08
  2 Merced                                                49.68
  3 Vallejo                                               49.73
  4 Yuba City                                             49.99
  5 Franklin (S)                                          50.00
  6 Valley                                                50.24
  7 Edison (S)                                            50.5h

Event 8  Men 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wheatland                                             42.58
  2 Valley                                                42.99
  3 Grant                                                 43.12
  4 Vallejo                                               43.13
  5 Hogan                                                 43.69

Event 9  Women 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Grobet, Tina                 Lassen                 5:09.19
  2 Look, Chrissy                Terra Nova             5:10.16
  3 Homan, Jennifer              Nevada Union           5:10.83
  4 Olivera, Christy             West Valley            5:12.14
  5 Hewitson, Jennifer           Bella Vista            5:13.80
  6 Davidson, Amy                Bret Harte             5:25.50

Event 10  Men 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mumm, John                   Nevada Union           4:18.44
  2 Dahl, John                   Sacramento             4:19.10
  3 Johnson, James               Jesuit                 4:20.20
  4 Luna, Alvaro                 Corning                4:22.10
  5 Sawliew, Niel                Davis                  4:22.50
  6 Flanders, Chris              Casa Roble             4:22.90
  7 Woosley, Roger               Bella Vista            4:27.80
 
Event 11  Women 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Stewart, Kwani               Yuba City                13.93   NWI
  2 Redmon, Nicole               Hogan                    14.50   NWI
  3 Silva, Michelle              Valley                   15.20   NWI
  4 Hossler, Lori                Casa Roble               15.31   NWI
  5 Ciapponi, Traci              Chico                    15.79   NWI
  6 Atkinson, Martha             Napa                     15.80   NWI
  7 Johnson, Michelle            Vacaville                16.10   NWI
  8 Smith, Tanya                 Cordova                    DNF   NWI

Event 12  Men 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Prudenti, John               Justin-Siena             13.8h   NWI
  2 Cook, Tom                    Merced                   14.1h   NWI
  3 Austin, Anthony              Los Banos                14.1h   NWI
  4 Johnson, Ray                 Vacaville                14.3h   NWI
  5 Higgins, Mark                Fairfield                14.6h   NWI
  6 Thompson, Tyronne            Modesto                  15.0h   NWI
  7 Watson, Vern                 Lassen                   15.3h   NWI

Event 13  Women 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Dooley, Tanya                Bret Harte               55.10
  2 Teter, Nicole                West Valley              55.49
  3 Terrell, Shirley             Vallejo                  57.60
  4 Murphy, Jennifer             Loretto                  58.76
  5 Tyner, Karen                 Del Campo                59.20
  6 Brice, Lania                 Tokay                    59.96
  7 Weinkle, Sachi               Bret Harte               63.60

Event 14  Men 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bryan, Scott                 Placer                   48.68
  2 Nelson, Khari                Kennedy (S)              49.24
  3 Jackson, Marcus              Valley                   49.31
  4 Holland, Jeff                Justin-Siena             49.64
  5 Oreil, Alex                  Turlock                  49.97
  6 Doby, Darrell                Calaveras                50.17
  7 Adams, Sean                  Fairfield                50.24
 
Event 15  Women Long Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Broughton, J.C.              Woodland              18-05.50   NWI
  2 Allen, Debbie                Anderson              17-07.50   NWI
  3 Scott, Angie                 Cordova               17-05.75   NWI
  4 Atkinson, Martha             Napa                  17-05.00   NWI
  5 Jackson, Joy                 Chico                 16-05.25   NWI
  6 Myrick, Heather              Wheatland             16-00.25   NWI
  7 Woodward, Treena             Edison (S)            15-09.75   NWI

Event 16  Men Triple Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Mack, Carl                   Davis                 47-08.75   NWI
  2 Smith, Derrick               Wheatland             46-07.00   NWI
  3 Johnson, James               Grant                 45-00.00   NWI
  4 Smith, Damon                 Fairfield             43-06.00   NWI
  5 Hatada, Ian                  Casa Roble            42-05.50   NWI

Event 17  Men High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Miller, Brett                Fairfield              6-09.00
  2 Haaziq, Kimoni               Las Plumas             6-04.00
  3 Orel, Derek                  Yuba City              6-04.00
  4 McCants, John                Cordova                6-04.00
  5 Parker, Aaron                Placer                 6-02.00
  6 Donaldson, Don               Ceres                  6-02.00
  7 Berger, Paul                 Placer                 6-02.00
  8 Ritz, Chris                  Lassen                 6-00.00

Event 18  Men Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Johnson, Roger               Atwater               56-00.00
  2 LaRock, Dave                 Oak Ridge             54-11.50
  3 Fua, Tim                     Lodi                  53-07.00
  4 Ford, Jason                  Casa Roble            53-06.50
  5 Newborn, Jason               Oakmont               53-02.50
  6 Glover, Joe                  Yuba City             52-07.50
  7 Asbell, Rick                 Manteca               51-00.00
  8 Booker, Jack                 Merced                50-02.50
  9 Duran, Frank                 Patterson             48-05.00

Event 19  Women Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Spesert, Connie              Vintage                 130-11
  2 Halcrow, Stephanie           Vintage                 127-05
  3 Schlueter, Stephanie         Yreka                   124-04
  4 Hrddleston, Tanisha          Merced                  118-08
  5 Lathrop, Erin                Manteca                 112-08
  6 Mitchell, Danyel             Vallejo                 110-04
  7 Nasca, Jackie                Del Campo               105-07
  8 McKinnon, Christina          Yreka                   101-04

Event 20  Women 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Stewart, Kwani               Yuba City                12.19   NWI
  2 Bedford, Carmen              Highlands                12.57   NWI
  3 Lewis, Tashanda              Mesa Verde               12.68   NWI
  4 Williamson, Miyoshi          Merced                   12.70   NWI
  5 Moore, Sheena                Franklin (S)             12.6h   NWI
  6 Woodard, Tammy               Edison (S)               12.9h   NWI

Event 21  Men 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Clark, Willie                Wheatland                10.84   NWI
  2 Primm, Clint                 Vallejo                  11.06   NWI
  3 Williams, Keith              Tokay                    11.16   NWI
  4 Davis, Robert                Grant                    11.17   NWI
  5 Oden, Tyrone                 Wheatland                11.23   NWI
  6 Rushing, John                Merced                   11.2h   NWI

Event 22  Women 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Teter, Nicole                West Valley            2:16.67
  2 Rodda, Michelle              Vacaville              2:17.34
  3 Walker, Denise               Golden Sierra          2:18.28
  4 Laris, Carrie                Escalon                2:21.95
  5 Austin, Rachel               Del Campo              2:22.21
  6 Meza, Theresa                Bella Vista            2:28.53
  7 Ellison, Terryl              Edison (S)             2:29.6h
 
Event 23  Men 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Welsh, David                 Jesuit                 1:53.90
  2 Warhover, James              Fairfield              1:54.12
  3 Elwess, Eric                 Downey                 1:55.74
  4 Stember, Jon                 Jesuit                 1:55.84
  5 Mastro, David                Del Campo              1:58.61
  6 Estrada, Max                 Tokay                  1:59.12      

Event 24  Women 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Stewart, Kwani               Yuba City                43.68
  2 Brown, Katie                 Davis                    44.45
  3 Silva, Michelle              Valley                   44.98
  4 Mikaelsen, Stacy             Placer                   45.62
  5 Dias, Amanda                 Manteca                  45.69
  6 Ciapponi, Traci              Chico                    47.97

Event 25  Men 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Prudenti, John               Justin-Siena             37.38
  2 Parham, Mike                 Vallejo                  38.43
  3 Higgins, Mark                Fairfield                38.90
  4 Watson, Vern                 Lassen                   39.34
  5 Thompson, Tyronne            Modesto                  39.50
  6 Porter, Paul                 Turlock                  39.97
  7 Johnson, Ray                 Vacaville                40.03

Event 26  Women 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Dooley, Tanya                Bret Harte               25.12   NWI
  2 Terrell, Shirley             Vallejo                  25.49   NWI
  3 Bedford, Carmen              Highlands                25.66   NWI
  4 Scott, Angie                 Cordova                  26.38   NWI
  5 Young, Amy                   Tokay                    26.68   NWI

Event 27  Men 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Clark, Willie                Wheatland                21.74   NWI
  2 Cook, Tom                    Merced                   22.01   NWI
  3 Bryan, Scott                 Placer                   22.06   NWI
  4 Prim, Clint                  Vallejo                  22.42   NWI
  5 Davis, Robert                Grant                    22.44   NWI
  6 Thomas, Nate                 Cordova                  23.09   NWI
  7 Lee, Mike                    Burbank                  23.34   NWI
  8 Howell, Patrick              McClatchy                23.97   NWI
 
Event 28  Women 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Look, Krissy                 Terra Nova            11:15.20
  2 Gorbet, Tina                 Lassen                11:15.31
  3 Sittman, Barbie              Placer                11:20.53
  4 Prichard, Brooke             Vacaville             11:29.70
  5 Belt, Eva                    El Dorado             11:44.60
  6 Green, Erica                 Turlock               11:57.70
  7 Trout, Heather               Casa Roble            12:16.13
 
Event 29  Men 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chamberlain, Damon           Casa Roble             9:21.45
  2 Taylor, Eric                 Grant                  9:28.87
  3 Leder, John                  Bella Vista            9:32.58
  4 Haggard, Neil                Paradise               9:37.70
  5 Davis, Cory                  Vacaville              9:38.80
  6 Ames, Ron                    Yreka                  9:43.40
  7 Shutteroff, Dan              Yreka                  9:43.84

Event 30  Women 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 West Valley                                         4:00.1h
  2 Del Campo                                           4:00.6h
  3 Merced                                              4:03.0h
  4 Vacaville                                           4:04.1h
  5 Cordova                                             4:04.6h
  6 Tokay                                               4:05.6h
  7 Turlock                                             4:05.6h  
 
Event 31  Men 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fairfield                                           3:19.1h
  2 Vallejo                                             3:21.6h
  3 Christian Brothers                                  3:21.9h
  4 Valley                                              3:22.8h
  5 Jesuit                                              3:23.3h
  6 Modesto                                             3:24.5h
  7 Turlock                                             3:26.2h
  8 Lassen                                              3:26.9h



Boys' Outstanding Performance

John Predenti (Justin-Siena)

Willie Clark (Weatland)

Girls' Outstanding Performance

Kwani Stewart (Yuba City)

J.C. Broughton (Woodland)